Privacy Policy

The Old Fashioned Football Shirt Co Ltd (t/a TOFFS) is committed to the protection of your privacy. All personal information given to us through this website will only be held and used with care and in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998. Your use of this website constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

Use of Information 
TOFFS collects data from customers when they register and make a purchase online. We also gather data about our customers from their use of the website. We use this data to corroborate our customers' identity, process payments, manage orders including delivery, communicate with customers about orders, products, services and promotions, manage customer accounts, display personalised content such as wish lists and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest. We also use this data to further develop this website to be of use to customers and to manage security. 

When you view this website by linking from another web page TOFFS may store the name of that web page for the purposes of internal administration and analysis. In order to process your registration and enable management of this website, your personal information may be passed to third party service providers who may process your information on our behalf and under our control. We may share non-personal, anonymous, aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this website, use and other traffic patterns with connected, or third parties. 

By using this website you agree that any successor operator of the TOFFS business may use your personal information on the same basis as we do. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except as outlined above or in the unlikely event that we are required to do so by court order or other legal requirement. 

Accuracy and access to Personal Information: 
You can check that the information which we are holding is accurate by accessing your account online if you are registered (click on 'Your Account' at the top of the screen, enter your email address and password to log on and view your details) or emailing us at enquiries@toffs.com. Also, even if you have consented to receive marketing information from us you can request that we do not contact you with further information by e-mailing us at any time.
 
"Cookies" 
TOFFS.com uses cookies to store information essential for your user experience while browsing the TOFFS website. There are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not in themselves recognise the individual user but will recognise the computer you are using so that we know when you are returning to the TOFFS Online. Most browsers will automatically accept cookies, but you can change the settings on your browser to prevent this happening. 

Links to other Websites 
We may from time to time refer to or establish relations with companies, organisations and public bodies that will enable you to access their websites directly from our website. Each company, organisation or public body operates its own policy regarding privacy the sale of personal data and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest in, or concern regarding the way your data will be used then you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant website. We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable websites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party websites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites. When you click through to any of these websites you leave the area controlled by TOFFS. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites. 

You may provide a link (but not a framed link) to the home page of this site but not (save with our prior written agreement) in any way, which gives the impression that we are associated with or have approved such other site. Apart from this you may not link from another internet site or equivalent entity to materials or information on this website or reproduce or store any part of this site on any other website without our prior written consent. 

Data Protection Act 

In addition to these policies your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. 
Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required to disclose it by law, or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority. 

Policy Changes 

Any changes to this Privacy Policy made by TOFFS will be posted here and will take effect immediately. This policy was last updated on 19th May 2016.

How to place an order 

Shopping Basket 
When you have found a product that you want just click on the 'Add Item' or 'Add to Basket' and the item will be placed in your shopping basket. You can then continue shopping until you have selected all the products that you want. At any time you can just click on 'Review Basket' to see what you have selected and amend the quantities or remove products from the basket. 

Completing your Order 
Once you have added an item to your basket, the Review Basket screen will appear. Before completing your order please note that: All items marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory Shipping charges will be added after country and method of delivery have been selected All prices are inclusive of VAT All payment must be received in UK pounds sterling 

To alter the quantity of a product, type the new figure in the relevant text box then select the 'Update Basket' button to refresh the contents of your basket. To remove a product from your basket, highlight the product and click the 'Remove' button. If you wish to proceed to the Checkout and are happy with your selection of titles click the checkout button. Alternatively, you may continue shopping.

Pricing Policy 
All prices, including the prices subject to price promotions and special offers are valid for the period of which they are displayed on the site. However, once an order is placed we do not change the price to the customer of the item ordered and the price will always be confirmed prior to the completion of an order. 

Price Promotions and Special Offers Price of Products 
If you have a discount code please enter this at the checkout and the discount will be taken off the item(s) for you. 

If you would like to receive news of special offers and promotions from TOFFS from time to time please submit your email address to enquiries@toffs.com 

Availability of Products 
Availability information for titles is listed on each individual product. In stock items are either usually dispatched within 1 day. As we process your order, we will inform you by email if any items you have ordered turn out to be unavailable. Please Note: You will be charged for your order when you place the order online. 

Acknowledgement of Order 
When you have completed your order you will be sent an e-mail confirming your order. It will state what the products are, the cost (including VAT and P&P) and delivery and invoice details. If your order has been unsuccessful you will be made aware of the reason why and possible explanations.